2011 Award Winners

BEST REGIONAL NEWS STORY

Sponsored by Telstra

WINNER
Darren Linton
Shepparton News
“Muto faces the sack”

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Danny Lannen
Geelong Advertiser
“Geelong’s walk”

COMMENDED

Kristy McDonald
The Spectator, Hamilton
“Legs up, who’s had a pap smear lately?”

Carlene Dowie and Kathryn Duxbury
Carisbrook Mercury
“Carisbrook floods”

Andrew Mole
The Weekly Times
“Ducks pay the bills”

BEST RURAL NEWS STORY

Sponsored by Victorian Farmers Federation

WINNER
Fiona Myers
The Weekly Times
“Roll barred”

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Andrew Mole
The Weekly Times
“It’s a fruitless task”

Leslie White
The Weekly Times
“Down, down”

Cathy Walker
Shepparton News
“Political bullets fly”

BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES – ALL MEDIA

Sponsored by TAC

WINNER
Greg Muller
ABC Rural, Bush Telegraph
“Alpine cattle return to the national park” series

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Kristy McDonald
The Spectator, Hamilton
“Road safety” series

Andrew Mole
The Weekly Times
“Mission fades as time blows by”

BEST ONLINE STORY

Sponsored by Rural Finance

WINNER
The Courier Online, Ballarat
“The January floods”

HIGHLY COMMENDED BEST ONLINE STORY

Lucy Nash
ABC Gippsland
“Diary of a Showgirl”

Rebecca McLaren
ABC Local Radio, Horsham
“Rain Reshapes Grampians National Park”

BEST EDITING, SUB EDITING OR DESIGN

Sponsored by Department of Sustainability and Environment

WINNER
Natalee Ward
Farm magazine, The Weekly Times
“Where the wild things are”, “Out for a duck”, “French polish”

HIGHLY COMMENDED BEST EDITING, SUB EDITING OR DESIGN

Travis Kennedy
Home and Farm magazines, The Weekly Times
“Factory Worker” and “Hip Hops”

Mark Bogue
The Weekly Times
“Party Poopers”, “Pollie has a crack”, “A horse walks into a bar …”

BEST AGRICULTURE STORY

Sponsored by Dairy Australia

WINNER
Tim Lee
ABC Television, Landline
“Empire of the Sons”

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Ebony Piera
WIN News
“McCain price dispute”

COMMENDED
Gemma Gadd
The Weekly Times
“High way or Subway for Wagyu”

BEST VIDEO VISION

Sponsored by Currie Communications

WINNER
Julian Fisher
Nine Network
“Rochester’s worst ever flood”

BEST NEWS PHOTOGRAPH

Sponsored by CBH

WINNER
Yuri Kouzmin
The Weekly Times
“Blood Bath”

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Jeremy Bannister
The Courier, Ballarat
“Deluge”

BEST FEATURE /GENERAL INTEREST PHOTOGRAPH

Sponsored by Redstick Strategic Communications

WINNER
Alex Ellinghausen
The Bendigo Advertiser
“Locust cleanup”

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Kate Healy
Wimmera Mail Times
“Cultures Combine”

THE RAY FRAWLEY AWARD – YOUNG JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Alex Sinnott
The Warnambool Standard
“Federal Election 2010”

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD

Sponsored by NAB

WINNER
Alison Wynd
Geelong Advertiser
“A Journey into Africa”

HIGHLY COMMENDED

John M. Lewis
Shepparton News
“Billy Bell”

Tim Lee
ABC Television, Landline
“Rodeo Juniors”

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by RACV

Jeremy Bannister,
The Courier, Ballarat

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by RoyalAuto

Alison Wynd
Geelong Advertiser

RPCV would like to thank its 2011 awards sponsors:

Telstra
VFF
TAC
DSE
Dairy Australia
CBH
Redstick Strategic Communications
Currie Communications
Rural Finance
NAB
RACV
RACV RoyalAuto

X
X