2012 Award Winners

Best Regional News Story

Sponsored by Telstra

Commended
Brave Girl, Elizabeth O’Brien, Sunraysia Daily

Highly commended
Footy in a tangle, Cimara Pearce and Roslyn Lanigan, The Weekly Times

Winner
The Penshurst crash, Mary Alexander and the editorial team, Warrnambool Standard

Best Rural News Story

Sponsored by Victorian Farmers Federation

Commended
Is processing dead? Louise Preece, Stock & Land

Highly commended
Wind wind-back a worry for green energy advocates, Anthony Stewart, ABC News

Winner
ATV photo stoush, Fiona Myers, The Weekly Times

Best Feature – all media

Sponsored by Redstick Strategic Communications

Commended
Five decades of regional television, Alex Sinnot, Warrnambool Standard

Highly Commended
London Calling, Matilda Abey, The Weekly Times

Winner
Let’s talk about it, Kathy Bedford, Rob Harris and the Statewide Drive team, ABC Victoria

Best Agriculture Story

Sponsored by Dairy Australia

Commended
The farmer’s foe: Fantastic Mr Fox, Danielle Grindlay, Hamilton Spectator

Highly commended
It’s still our land after 150 years, Chris McLennan, The Weekly Times

Winner
Marius champions wool, Danielle Grindlay, Hamilton Spectator

Best Production

Sponsored by Cargill

Highly Commended
Reg the Veg, Lucy Barbour and Larissa Romensky, ABC Rural

Winner
100 greatest country Australians, Natalee Ward and Cristina Panozzo, The Weekly Times

Best News Photograph

Sponsored by CBH Group

Commended
Player vs Spectator, Ray Sizer, Shepparton News

Highly commended
Convicted, Jim Aldersey, Bendigo Advertiser

Winner
Horse stuck in the mud, Peter Ristevski, Geelong Advertiser

Best General Interest Photograph

Sponsored by TAC

Highly commended
Naidoc Week celebrations, Vicky Hughson, Warrnambool Standard

Winner
Moving the sheep, Steve Hynes, Warrnambool Standard

Best Video Vision

Sponsored by Murray Goulburn

Highly Commended
Boxing Day murder, Julian Fisher, Channel Nine News Melbourne

Winner
Murphy Street arrests, Julian Fisher, The Bendigo Advertiser

The Ray Frawley Award – Young Journalist of the Year

Commended
Chris Gillett, Geelong Advertiser

Highly Commended
Lisa Cameron, Hamilton Spectator

Winner
Ted O’Connor, Wimmera Mail Times

2012 RPCV Photographer of the Year

Sponsored by RACV Royal Auto

Winner
Ben Robson, The Border Mail

2012 RPCV Journalist of the Year

Sponsored by RACV

Winner
Danielle Grindlay, The Hamilton Spectator

2012 RPCV Media Outlet of the Year

Sponsored by NAB

Winner
The Hamilton Spectator

Thank you to our award sponsors:

Telstra
TAC
Dairy Australia
CBH
RACV
RoyalAuto
NAB Agribusiness
Redstick
VFF
Murray Goulburn
Cargill