Deprecated: Optional parameter $fields declared before required parameter $data is implicitly treated as a required parameter in /home/ruralpre/public_html/wp-content/plugins/easy-registration-forms/includes/class-validator.php on line 43

Deprecated: Optional parameter $type declared before required parameter $submission is implicitly treated as a required parameter in /home/ruralpre/public_html/wp-content/plugins/easy-registration-forms/includes/class-submission-formatter.php on line 17
2023 Journalist and Photographer Awards finalists announced - Rural Press Club of Victoria

2023 Journalist and Photographer Awards Finalists announced

2022 RPCV Awards finalists
ABC Central Victoria, ABC Victorian Country Hour, ABC Gippsland, Loddon Herald and the Shepparton News will vie for the prestigious media outlet of the year title at this year’s Rural Press Club of Victoria Rural and Regional Journalism and Photography Awards.

The RPCV has announced the finalists in 18 categories ahead of the Rural and Regional Journalism and Photography Awards Night in Geelong on Friday 27 October.

One of the highlights of the night will be the announcement of winners in the four major award categories – the prestigious Journalist of the Year, Ray Frawley Young Journalist of the Year, Photographer of the Year and Media Outlet of the Year.

The awards recognise the best work of 2022–23.

The dress code for this year’s event is “dress to impress”, so it’s time to dust off your finest in preparation for the gala.

Hurry, tickets are still available until 5pm on Friday, 16 October 2023.

Prue Bentley – ABC Victorian Statewide Drive

Event MC

Prue Bentley, Victorian Statewide Drive radio presenter, will emcee this event.

A self-described chatty-Cathy, Prue started her career in radio in Sydney before having various reporting and producing roles at ABC in Victoria, including stints as Editor for ABC Ballarat and Southwest Victoria.

Off air, Prue can usually be found in Ballarat doing middle-aged things like push-ups, baking bread and cleaning up after the cats. Her husband has to do the cooking now.

 

Finalists – listed in alphabetical order

Media Outlet of the Year

  • ABC Central Victoria
  • ABC Gippsland
  • ABC Victorian Country Hour
  • Loddon Herald
  • Shepparton News

Journalist of the Year

  • Tamara McDonald – Geelong Advertiser
  • Jeremy Story Carter – ABC News
  • Bec Symons – ABC Gippsland
  • Andrew Thomson – Warrnambool Standard
  • Harrison Tippet – Geelong Advertiser/ABC Geelong

Young Journalist of the Year

  • Chelsea Bunting – Geelong Advertiser
  • Caleb Francis – Shepparton News
  • Georgia Lenton-Williams – ABC Gippsland
  • Jack Morgan – WIN News
  • Rachel Simmonds – Stock & Land

Photographer of the Year

  • Glenn Guy – Hamilton Spectator
  • Kate Healy – The Courier
  • Darren Howe – Bendigo Advertiser
  • Anne Richey – Alexandra Standard

Best News Story Print

  • Alexander Blain – Geelong Advertiser
  • Stefan Bradley – Gippsland Times and Maffra Spectator
  • Chris Earl – Loddon Herald
  • Benjamin Silvester – Warrnambool Standard
  • Andrew Thomson – Warrnambool Standard

Best News Story Radio

  • Gillian Aeria and Alexander Darling – ABC Wimmera
  • Mim Hook and Oliver Lees – ABC Gippsland
  • Lexie Jeuniewic – ABC Ballarat
  • Bec Symons – ABC Gippsland
  • Harrison Tippet – ABC Geelong

Best News Story Television

  • Sarah Lawrence – ABC Central Victoria
  • Daniel Miles – ABC South West Victoria
  • Mikaela Ortolan – ABC Goulburn Murray
  • Bec Symons – ABC Gippsland
  • Harrison Tippet – ABC Geelong

Best News Story Online

  • Fiona Breen and Daniel Miles – ABC South West Victoria
  • Chris Earl – Loddon Herald
  • Emma Field – ABC Gippsland
  • Shannon Schubert – ABC Central Victoria
  • Kerrin Thomas and Madeleine Spencer – ABC News

Best Feature Story Print

  • Tony Curran – The Horsham Times
  • Jason Gregory – Ag Journal, The Weekly Times
  • Sue Neales – Ag Journal, The Weekly Times
  • Max Stainkamph – Shepparton News

Best Feature Story Radio

  • Nic Healey – ABC Shepparton
  • Mim Hook – ABC Gippsland
  • Daniel Miles – ABC South West Victoria
  • Madeleine Spencer – ABC Gippsland
  • Jeremy Story Carter – ABC News

Best Feature Story Television

  • Rachel Clayton, Charlotte King and Andy Burns – ABC News
  • Tim Lee – ABC Landline
  • Rachael Lucas – ABC Gippsland
  • Jeremy Story Carter – ABC Landline
  • Kerrin Thomas – ABC Gippsland

Best Feature Story Online

  • Rachael Lucas – ABC Gippsland
  • Gavin McGrath – ABC Ballarat
  • Bec Symons, Charlotte King and Andy Burns – ABC Gippsland
  • Jeremy Story Carter – ABC News
  • Harrison Tippet – Geelong Advertiser

Best On Farm Story

  • Tim Lee – ABC Landline
  • Warwick Long – ABC Victorian Country Hour
  • Fiona Sheean – The Weekly Times
  • Camille Smith – The Weekly Times
  • Madeleine Stuchbery – The Weekly Times

Best Agribusiness Story

  • Else Kennedy – The Weekly Times
  • Tim Lee – ABC Landline
  • Sue Neales – Ag Journal, The Weekly Times
  • Emma Oliver – Mansfield Courier
  • Jeanette Severs – Dairy News Australia

Best Sports Story

  • Nicholas Duck – The Warragul and Drouin Gazette
  • David Johnston – The Weekly Times
  • Shane Jones – Herald Sun
  • Hannah Kennelly – Mansfield Courier
  • Jeremy Story Carter – ABC News

Best News Photograph

  • Michael Currie – The Geelong Times
  • Brad Fleet – Geelong Advertiser
  • Kate Healy – The Courier
  • Darren Howe – Bendigo Advertiser

Best General Interest Photograph

  • Brad Fleet – Geelong Advertiser
  • Darren Howe – Bendigo Advertiser
  • Zoe Phillips – The Weekly Times
  • Jeremy Story Carter – ABC News

Best Sports Photograph

  • Chris Earl – Loddon Herald
  • Glenn Guy – Hamilton Spectator
  • Zoe Phillips – The Weekly Times
  • Jeanette Severs – Sail World
  • Adam Trafford – Ballarat Courier

Event Details

Date: Friday, 27 October 2023
Time: 6.30pm for a 7pm start

Event Location: 51 Little Malop St, Geelong VIC 3220

Ticket sales have now closed.

Planning to stay in Geelong?

Book via Quest Apartments and receive a 5 per cent discount using code RPCV or Rydges with an ambassador 10pc discount using code RPCV.

Further Information

Phone: Bryce Eishold on 0458 588 449
Email:  bryce.eishold@stockandland.com.au